1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Lawyers in New York
Reference · Public records

How Many Lawyers Are in New York? 4 Answers From 433,817 Records

New York publishes every attorney registration it has ever issued: 433,817 records, the oldest admitted in 1948. We asked it a simple question and it gave us 4 different numbers, none of which matches the 190,015 the American Bar Association reports. Nobody is wrong. They are answering different questions, and one of them counts the dead.

How to read this. Every figure on this page is aggregated from New York's own published dataset, each one from a filter a reader can re-apply. The two figures we did not compute are attributed where they appear. Nothing here is legal information or advice.

4 answers to one question

The register can answer this 4 ways, and they are not 4 attempts at one number. They are 4 different questions. Which one you want depends entirely on why you are asking.

What the register answers, by what you mean

Registration records in the datasetevery record in the dataset, including the deceased433,817
Registrations currently in forcea registration in force, anywhere in the world283,928
Records with a New York addressa New York address, in any status163,323
Currently registered, with a New York addressboth: in force, and here131,062
The note under each label is the filter that produced it. A record is created once and never deleted, so the top bar counts people who died decades ago; the bottom bar is the one most people mean.

If you are asking how many lawyers could take your case in New York tomorrow, the answer is the bottom bar: 131,062. If you are asking how many people hold a live New York licence from anywhere in the world, it is 283,928, because a licence does not require you to live here. The difference between those two, 152,866 registrations, is mostly lawyers admitted in New York who practise somewhere else.

The American Bar Association's National Lawyer Population Survey reports 190,015 lawyers resident in New York. The highest count of any state. California is second at 181,048. That number is larger than our in-state count and smaller than the count of live registrations, which is what you would expect: the ABA is counting resident lawyers rather than addresses on a registration form, and an address in a dataset is only ever where the mail goes.

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics gives a third kind of figure again, a median annual wage of $159,670 for lawyers nationally as of May 2025. The Bureau counts people employed as lawyers, which is a third question again: a licence is not a job.

49,350 of them are dead

The register records a status against every registration, and the distribution is the part of this dataset most worth understanding before anybody quotes it.

Every status the register records

Currently registered283,928
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday50,815
Deceased49,350
Suspended, delinquent20,247
Delinquent15,584
Resigned7,167
Disbarred2,189
Incapacitated1,897
Suspended, currently registered1,414
Resigned from bar - disciplinary reason719
Suspended, due to reregister507
Highlighted rows carry a suspension. A record is never removed, which is why the deceased are the third largest group.

49,350 of these records belong to people who have died. That is not an oversight. A register of admissions is a historical record and the state keeps it rather than editing people out of it.

It is also the easiest way in the world to get a lawyer count wrong, because the total looks like a population and is not one.

Then the rows that matter most: 22,168 registrations carrying a suspension across 3 statuses, 2,189 disbarments, and 719 resignations for a disciplinary reason.

The register carries the status and never the reason. In New York a suspension issues from the Appellate Division whatever prompted it, and several missed biennial registration filings are themselves grounds for one. So a single status covers both a sanction for misconduct and a long paperwork lapse, and nothing in the dataset separates them. That is why this directory has never published a conclusion about a named attorney from this field: we use it to confirm a licence exists, and a person reads the Appellate Division's own decisions for anything else.

57% of them are in one county

Of the 131,062 in-force registrations with a New York address, the concentration is extreme.

Currently registered, by county, top 10

New York75,208
Nassau9,518
Westchester7,149
Kings5,870
Suffolk5,756
Queens4,126
Erie4,096
Albany3,719
Monroe2,405
Bronx2,069
Counties as the register spells them. Kings is Brooklyn, Richmond is Staten Island, and New York County is Manhattan.

New York County holds 57% of them on its own, 7.9 times the next county on the list. That is Manhattan.

It is also why a directory that ranks law firms has to rank them by city and practice rather than by state. Comparing a Manhattan firm against an upstate one compares two markets that happen to share a licence.

One was admitted in 1948 and is still practising

Every registration in force carries the year its holder was admitted, and the shape of that is a profession that has grown steadily and then stopped growing quite so fast.

Currently registered, by decade of admission

11940s
3021950s
3,1631960s
12,6571970s
33,9181980s
46,2311990s
63,3462000s
73,9872010s
50,3232020sstill filling

2010s, the largest cohort still in forceother decades

Only registrations currently in force, so the early decades are thinned by retirement and death rather than by how many were admitted at the time.

The 2010s are the largest cohort still practising, at 73,987.

And somewhere in there is one registration from 1948, still in force. Somebody has held a New York law licence for 78 years.

Two things it cannot tell you

Two, and the second one is our own problem too.

It does not say what anybody does. A registration is a licence, not a job and not a practice area. Nothing in it says whether a person litigates, whether they have clients, or whether they have worked as a lawyer in twenty years. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts employment and gets a different kind of number for that reason.

Its free-text fields are spellings rather than facts. The register holds 21,080 distinct law school strings, which is roughly a hundred times the number of law schools in the United States, because the field is typed rather than chosen. One university appears twice in the top ten on its own: New York University School of Law with 9,278 and NEW YORK UNIVERSITY with 5,128, the same institution under two spellings.

Currently registered, by law school as the register spells it, top 10

Brooklyn Law School10,606
New York Law School9,744
New York University School of Law9,278
Columbia Law School8,705
Fordham University School of Law7,871
Harvard Law School6,432
Albany Law School5,489
Georgetown University Law Center5,261
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY5,128
Hofstra University Maurice A. Deane School of Law3,704
Highlighted rows are the same university under two spellings, which is why this is a count of strings and not a ranking of schools.

That is not a criticism of the state. It is what happens to any field a human types, and it is the same problem this directory hits from the other side: matching a firm's name to its entry in a public register is the hardest part of checking a firm, and we have written about where that goes wrong. A dataset is only as precise as the question you can ask it.